EMGuidance Privacy Policy

At Essential Medical Guidance, we are committed to protecting your privacy in respect of personal information collected by us when you use the EM Guidance app or website.

This policy describes the information EM Guidance may collect from you, how the information is collected, the purposes for collection of your information, the conditions for sharing your information with third parties, the security measures in place to protect your information, the process for accessing your personal information, the applicable regulation with respect to privacy of personal information and other issues related to your personal information.

  1. We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of personal information collected by us when you use the App.
  2. By agreeing to these Terms you agree to the provisions set out in this Privacy Policy and you consent to us collecting and using your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy please do not continue to use the App.
  3. Should you decide to make use of the App and the Services, the types of personal information that we may collect from you includes information necessary for our legitimate business interests. This may include (amongst other things) the following:
    1. your name and surname;
    2. your email address;
    3. profession and professional level;
    4. mobile phone number (only if you require access to certain restricted areas);
    5. identity number (only if you require access to certain restricted areas);
    6. professional registration and practice number (only if you require access to the restricted areas);
    7. clinical interest areas;
    8. location; and
    9. main site of work.
  4. We may collect your personal information in several ways, including when you register a user account, make use of the Services, browse the App or we carry out demographic research. The supply of your personal information is voluntary, however you acknowledge that we cannot make the Services available to you on the App if you do not wish to supply such personal information.
  5. You agree to provide accurate, truthful and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything. Failure to adhere to this requirement will entitle us, inter alia, to terminate your use of the App.
  6. The purposes for which we will use your personal information are as follows: to contact you regarding the current Services offered by us or any new services, to provide information to you, to inform you of new features, to notify you of changes to the Services, administrative or legal purposes, for helping us in any future dealings with you and generally to improve your experience on the App and to send marketing information to you if you have opted-in to receive such information. Note that this restriction on sending marketing information to you excludes in-app marketing content or messages.
  7. Should you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may send us an email or mobile text message with the words "unsubscribe from communications" in the subject field and include in the body of the message "[your registered user name] and [registered Email Address]" to info@emguidance.com. Your cancellation will be effected on the first business day of the following month after you have notified us of your cancellation. Note that this applies only to external, out-of-app communications and not to in-app marketing.
  8. We will not use your personal information for any purpose (other than as stated above) without your express consent. We will not use or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is required in order to comply with applicable law, order of court or legal process served on us; and/or
    1. disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property.
  9. We will be entitled to disclose your personal information to those of our affiliates, agents, advisors, employees and/or third party service providers and suppliers (including payment providers) who assist us to interact with you via the App, mobile communications and/or email, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information. We will also share your personal information with government or law enforcement agencies where the law requires that we disclose your personal information, and where we have reason to believe that a disclosure of your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a party who may be in breach of the Terms.
  10. We will:
    1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
    2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
    3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
    4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and
    5. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.
  11. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
  12. You may request access to the personal information which we collect from you, including to rectify the information, or object to its processing by sending an email to us at info@emguidance.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator if you think we are in breach of any applicable data protection legislation.
  13. We may, from time to time, transfer, store or host your personal information on servers outside of South Africa. We will at all times ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to secure and protect such personal information.
  14. By using this app, you hereby consent to the use of information you provide and information generated by the software through your usage of the software, for the purposes of academic research and publication of such research on reputable scientific publication platforms. The information collected for the purposes of research will be collated in an electronic data repository entitled ‘EMG Research Data.’ EMG Research Data is a secure repository housed within EMG’s secure technical hosting environment. It is under password-controlled access by EMG system administrators only. EMG Research Data will be protected by the same security standards implemented for the rest of the EMG app. EMG Research Data excludes personally identifying data, namely: name, surname, identification number, mobile number, professional registration or student number. Anonymous profile data collected for the purposes of research include are: age, sex, type of Medical Professional, professional level, clinical interest area, location and main site of work. Anonymous software usage data collected for the purposes of research includes: Download and update behaviour, app search queries, app screens access frequencies, app screen access durations, app click and action data, time data related to screen access and actions and any other anonymous usage information provided by your device to EMG through your usage of the software. An example of an intended, descriptive, clinical research outcome, informed by the above-mentioned app screen access and action data, include: An observational description of clinical guideline access by Medical Professionals, categorized by location, type of professional and times of day. It is perceived that research of this nature would provide insight into medical education curricular needs, provide insight into epidemiological trends, provide insight into Medical Professional resource requirements and ultimately advance health system development and strengthening. It is important to note that there is no direct benefit to you in this research, however you would be assisting the advancement of insight into a key health-system process. ‘EMG research data will only be shared with researches after a formal ethics approval has been attained through a reputable ethics committee. Only EMG Research Data, excluding personally identifying information will be shared with researches. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by sending an email to info@emguidance.com stating ‘withdraw my information from EMG Research Data’ or a similarly descriptive statement. The information in EMG Research Data will be stored for a period of 20 years, after which you will be contacted with a request to consent to either have your data permanently deleted, or used for further research. EMG research data will only be shared with other reputable institutions for the purposes of advancing the above-mentioned research. There is no physical harm that could come to you by consenting to this research. If personal identifiable, software usage data carries with it insights relating to an individuals clinical preferences and actions, unwanted exposure of this data carries with it the risk of personal reputational compromise, or unwanted communications from other parties. This risk is considered by EMG to be very minor. Industry-standard technical and organizational data security measures have been implemented to prevent the theft or leakage of EMG data in general, as well as EMG Research Data. For more information on the EMG data security policies, please contact info@emguidance.com.
  15. If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 ("POPI") or other data protection legislation it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of POPI or other data protection legislation. Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI or other data protection legislation are complied with.